Judges

JUDGES

 We thank all our judges who volunteer to come to our show, and sometimes have difficult decisions to make.
We may need to amend judges due to circumsatnces beyond our control.

HORSES

Confirmed Judge

Location

Led Hunters / Sports Horse

Mrs Rosemary Penn

Devon

Mountain & Moorland

Mrs Jane Upton

Dorset

Show /Hunter Ridden Pony

Mrs Deborah Alderson

Devon

District Ridden Pony

Mrs Deborah Alderson

Devon

Young Handler

Mrs Deborah Alderson

Devon

Ridden Hunter

 

Mr Jimmy Frost - Conformation

Devon

Mrs Polly Walker - Ride

Devon

Retrained Racehorses

Mr Jimmy Frost

Devon

Mrs Polly Walker

Devon

Working Hunter

Mrs Lydia Forrester

Cornwall

Riding Horse

Mr Jimmy Frost - Conformation

Devon

Mrs Polly Walker - Ride

Devon

Heavy Horses

Mr Stuart Barnes

Somerset

Driving

Mr Roland Connolly

Gloucestershire

Concours d’Elegance

President and Party

 

Coloured

Mrs Beverley Moore

Devon

Cob

Mrs Beverley Moore

Devon

Arabs/Anglo/Part Bred

Mrs Beverley Moore

Devon

Senior

Mrs Lydia Forrester

Cornwall

HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP

Mr Charles Upham

Somerset

Show Jumping

Ms D Brown tbc

Devon

Team Relay

Mike Ward

Devon

Fancy Dress

Hon. John & Mrs Rous & Guests

Devon

 

 

 

CATTLE

Devon

Mr Mike Wright

Devon

British Blue

Mrs Vicky Smith

Devon

South Devon

Mr D J Thomas

Cornwall

Any other Continental

Mrs Vicky Smith

Devon

Any other Beef Breed not Continental

Mr D J Thomas

Cornwall

Commercial Cattle

Mrs Vicky Smith

Devon

Beef, Young Handler, Calf Classes and BEEF CHAMPIONSHIP

Mr Roger Pascoe

 

Cornwall

Dairy, Young Handler Calf Classes and DAIRY CHAMPIONSHIP

Miss Emma Greenslade

Devon

 

 

 

SHEEP

Devon Closewools

Mr John Witheridge

Devon

Suffolk

Mr Andrew Brewer

Cornwall

Charollais

Mr Patrick Tully

Somerset

Texel

Mr Nick Tavernor

Devon

Lleyn

Mr Adam Kelly

Worcestershire

Jacob

Mrs Bridget Wilson

Devon

Hampshire Down

Mr Patrick Tully

Somerset

Devon and Cornwall Longwool

Mr Edward Darke

Devon

Roussin

Mr Gareth Hutchings

Cornwall

Beltex

Mr Nick Tavernor

Devon

Any Other British

Mr Andrew Brewer

Cornwall

Any Other Continental

Mr Gareth Hutchings

Cornwall

Group of Three Interbreed Champion

Mr Robert Hopper

Devon

Interbreed Champion

Mr Robert Hopper

Devon

Young handler under 8

Mrs Tissa Haley

Devon

Young handler 8-12

Mr Melvyn Britton

Devon

Young handler 13-17

Mrs Bridgette Tully

Somerset

Young handler Champion

Mr Robert Hopper

Devon

Fleeces

Mr Mike Berry tbc

Devon

© Woolsery & District Agricultural Show 2018